Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Yunfeng Financial Group Limited (“we”) are committed to protecting personal data in accordance with the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “PDPO”).

We will only collect, use or disclose personal data in accordance with the PDPO and this Privacy Policy.

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. The updated version will be available by following the “Privacy” link on our website homepage at www.yff.com. You should check the Privacy Policy regularly for changes.

In this Privacy Policy, “personal data” means any data:

(a) relating directly or indirectly to a living individual;

(b) from which it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained; and

(c) in a form in which access to or processing of the data is practicable.

2. When do we collect personal data?

We collect personal data in a number of ways. The most common circumstances in which we collect personal data are when you:

  • use our app or website (“online platform”);
  • apply to open a trading account with us;
  • are a signatory or director or officer of a corporation opening a trading account with us;
  • apply for employment with us; or
  • send us correspondence.

3. What personal data do we collect?

The types of personal data we collect from you will depend on the circumstances in which that information is collected.

We may collect personal data about you when you:

  • use our online platform – including your identity and contact details, financial information about you, information about your income and existing investments;
  • apply to open a trading account with us – including your financial information about you, information about your income and existing investments;
  • are a signatory or director or officer of a corporation opening a trading account with us – including your identity and contact details;
  • apply for employment with us – including your identity and contact details, information about your skills, information about any disability or condition you may have, bank account information for payroll purposes, details regarding family members for medical insurance purposes, information about your criminal record and other information relevant to our compliance obligations; or
  • send us correspondence – including your contact details in order to respond to you.

4. What do we use personal data for?

The purposes for which your personal data will be used will depend on the circumstances in which that personal data is collected.

We will inform you of the purposes for which we intend to use your personal data in the Personal Information Collection Statement (“PICS”) at or before the time we collect your personal data.

Generally, we may use your personal data for:

  • the purpose for which you provided it to us;
  • purposes which are directly related to the purpose for which you provided it to us; and
  • any other purposes to which you have consented.

For example, we may use your personal data when you:

  • use our online platform – to process and evaluate your application, open and administer an account, provide services to you, conduct credit checks and providing credit facilities to you, assist other financial institutions to conduct credit checks, collect amounts from you and pay amounts to you, provide security for your obligations, design new financial services and products, and make any disclosure or transfer that is permitted or required by law;
  • apply to open a trading account with us – to process and evaluate your application, open and administer an account, provide services to you, conduct credit checks and providing credit facilities to you, assist other financial institutions to conduct credit checks, collect amounts from you and pay amounts to you, provide security for your obligations, design new financial services and products, and make any disclosure or transfer that is permitted or required by law;
  • are a signatory or director or officer of a corporation opening a trading account with us – to register you as a signatory and comply with legal requirements;
  • apply for employment with us – to evaluate your application, administer payroll, benefits and taxation, performance evaluations, promotions, disciplinary matters, contingency planning, training, recruitment, diversity planning, provision of references to third parties, internal reorganisation of employees, and comply with legal requirements, and make any disclosure or transfer that is permitted or required by law; and
  • send us correspondence – to respond to you.

5. Our use of cookies

By accessing our online platform, you acknowledge that you have been informed of the practice of using cookies and authorise us to use any information collected through our use of cookies in connection with the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. “Cookies” are data files stored on your electronic devices (such as your computer or mobile phone) after you access certain websites or mobile applications.

Cookies are primarily used to identify visitors when they return to a site, so that certain information already provided by the visitor to a site is not required to be provided again. Cookies are also used to gather data on which areas of a site or app are visited frequently and which are not. Keeping data on which areas of a site are most popular allows a site operator to better plan and enhance the site.

We acknowledge that you may wish to disable cookies. This can be done by changing your web browser settings, but may result in more limited functionality. However, if you do so, you may not be able to utilize or activate certain functions available on our online platform.

6. Do we use personal data for direct marketing?

We do use some of the personal data we collect to send marketing material and special offers to the intended recipients via telemarketing, electronic means, direct mail or such other appropriate means, but only in accordance with the rules about direct marketing contained in the PDPO.

If we intend to use your personal data for direct marketing purposes or provide your personal data to third parties for direct marketing purposes, we will inform you of that in the PICS at or before the time we collect your personal data. We will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of that direct marketing at that time.

If you do not opt-out of direct marketing at that time, but you later decide that you no longer wish to receive direct marketing, you may ask us to cease any further direct marketing by contacting the Data Protection Officer at the address below.

7. To whom do we disclose personal data?

The third parties to whom your personal data will be disclosed will depend on the purposes for which that personal data is used.

We will inform you of the third parties to whom your personal data will be disclosed in the PICS at or before the time we collect your personal data.

Generally, we may disclose your personal data as necessary for:

  • the purpose for which you provided it to us;
  • purposes which are directly related to the purpose for which you provided it to us; and
  • any other purposes to which you have consented.

For example, we may disclose your personal data to:

  • third party agents, contractors and advisors who provide administrative, communications, computer, payment, security or other services which assist us to carry out the above purposes (including telemarketers, mailing houses, IT service providers and data processors);
  • our legal and professional advisors;
  • our related companies (as that term is defined in the Hong Kong Companies Ordinance);
  • government agencies and authorities as required by any law, regulation, rule or codes binding on us or our related companies; and
  • any other person to whom you have consented.

Where personal data is transferred to place(s) outside of Hong Kong in connection with such purposes, such place(s) may or may not offer the same or a similar level of personal data protection as in Hong Kong.

8. How is personal data secured?

We will take all practicable steps to ensure that your personal data is protected against unauthorised access, disclosure, processing, erasure, loss or use.

9. Accessing and correcting / enquiring about your personal data

You may contact us to seek access to or seek to correct or enquire about the personal data which we hold about you. There are certain exemptions under the PDPO which may apply to personal data access and correction requests. We may require that you the person requesting access or correction provide suitable identification and we may charge a reasonable administration fee for complying with a data access request.

Requests for access to, to correct or to enquire about the personal data held by us should be addressed to:

The Data Protection Officer
Yunfeng Financial Group Limited
Suites 3201-3204, One Exchange Place
8 Connaught Place
Hong Kong

Personal Information Collection Statement

Yunfeng Financial Group Limited (“we”) may, from time to time, use the personal data we collect about you for the following purposes:

  • processing and evaluating your account application;
  • opening and administering an account for you;
  • providing wealth management and investment services;
  • conducting credit checks and providing credit facilities to you;
  • assisting other financial institutions to conduct credit checks;
  • determining outstanding amounts owed to or by you;
  • collecting payments and outstanding amounts from you;
  • paying dividends, interest, proceeds and other amounts to you;
  • providing security for your obligations;
  • contacting you for any of the above purposes;
  • designing new financial services and products;
  • making disclosure under the requirements of any law, regulation, rule or codes binding on us or our related companies;
  • other ancillary purposes which are directly related to the above purposes; and
  • any other purpose to which you have consented.

With your consent, we may also use your contact details, demographic information and investment details to contact you with marketing communications regarding financial and investment products or services by mail, email, telephone, SMS, instant messaging or push notification. We require your consent to do so. You may indicate that you do not consent to receive such marketing communications by using any available opt-out option.

With your consent, we may also provide your contact details, demographic information and investment details to our related companies or to investment brokers (which may be for gain), who may contact you with marketing communications regarding financial and investment products or services by mail, email, telephone, SMS instant messaging or push notification. We require your consent to do so. You may indicate that you do not consent to us providing your personal data to these third parties or do not wish to receive marketing communications from these third parties by using any available opt-out option.

We may disclose your personal data for the above purposes to:

  • third party agents, contractors and advisors who provide administrative, communications, computer, payment, security or other services which assist us to carry out the above purposes (including telemarketers, mailing houses, IT service providers and data processors);
  • any financial institution with which you have or propose to have dealings;
  • our actual or proposed assignees, transferees or participants of our rights in relation to you;
  • our legal and professional advisors;
  • our related companies (as that term is defined in the Hong Kong Companies Ordinance);
  • government agencies and authorities as required by any law, regulation, rule or codes binding on us or our related companies; and
  • any other person to whom you have consented.

In some cases, we or third parties we disclose your personal data to may process and store your personal data outside of Hong Kong.

With respect to the online platform including any mobile application and websites, some fields may indicate where it is optional to provide personal data. If you do not provide the personal data required in the mandatory fields, we will be unable to provide services to you.

You may seek access to and request correction of any personal data we hold about you by contacting:

The Data Protection Officer
Yunfeng Financial Group Limited
Suites 3201-3204, One Exchange Place
8 Connaught Place
Hong Kong